Members of Georgian Association of Atherosclerosis held a meeting at National Center of Surgery
Members of Georgian Association of Atherosclerosis held a meeting and discussed future plans at National Center of Surgery
In the news, you will be informed about the following:
Members of Association, employees of National Center of Surgery, representatives of various clinics and prorector of Medical University attended the gathering;
60 members participated in the meeting.
What is atherosclerosis?
Atherosclerosis is a chronic vascular disease.
Luminal narrowing is a result of atherosclerosis. The disease develops as atherosclerotic plaques in the vascular walls.
Commonly, plaques mostly develop in large blood vessels. Certain risk-factors play a major role in atherosclerosis development and in particular: age, gender, genetic predisposition, obesity, consumption of tobacco, diabetes, gout, gallstone disease, inactive lifestyle, psycho-emotional stress, severe nervous trauma and so on.
Atherosclerosis is a general disease of the body and symptoms depend on the site of the vascular damage and grade of narrowing.
What should you know about the event?
The president of Georgian Association of Atherosclerosis is the chairperson of the supervisory board of National Center of Surgery, Doctor of Medicine Tea Gamezardashvili, who opened the meeting and addressed the guests in her welcome remarks.
She thanked the audience for the visit, being part of the association, and their contribution to the achievements.
Ms. Tea stated – “Atherosclerosis as an object of multi-field research requires the involvement of doctors and researchers with different specialization in the projects that will be generated by member-scientists of Georgian Association of Atherosclerosis. I’d like to thank everyone, especially employees of National Center of Surgery for sharing the initiative. I’m pleased to inform you that the event is attended by people who have loyally served the organization for years and significantly contributed to the development of the Association of Atherosclerosis. I’m confident that new members will continue this work with dignity. Together we fight for the primary, common goal – revival of Georgian medicine”.
Nona Kakauridze was selected as a chairperson of the meeting. Ms. Nona Kakauridze is a former president of Georgian Association of Atherosclerosis, Doctor of Medical Science, associate professor of Tbilisi State Medical University.
In her welcome remarks, Ms. Nona stated that this meeting is important because new perspectives of development should be set in consideration with old traditions.
She overviewed activities of the association, highlighted the scientific conferences that were held in Georgia. Also, she talked about the events, within which members of Georgian Association of Atherosclerosis participated in forums and conferences organized by the European Atherosclerosis Society.
As Ms. Nona explained, these forums became an important ground for growth for numerous young researchers.
Ms. Tea made a presentation for guests regarding the structure of the association, primary directions, new concepts of membership, congress, the activities, and future perspectives.
Following priorities were emphasized:
1. Study of aspects in the development of atherosclerosis and thrombosis, their prompt diagnostics, advanced capabilities in the management of acute conditions;
2. Epidemiology direction: study the spread of atherosclerosis and its’ risk-factors in Georgia;
3. Spread of familial hypercholesterolemia, relations with thrombosis and its’ risk-factors;
4. Study of the role of gliptins in treatment (defining radiological markers, including intima-media and other indicators…) of early-stage atherosclerosis.
Heads of the following units of the clinic joined the regional organizations:
• Cardiology;
• Therapy;
• Neurology;
• Neurosurgery;
• Morphology;
• Endocrinology;
• Radiology;
• Arrhythmology;
• Oncology;
• Laboratory medicine;
• Gastroenterology;
• Clinical pharmacology.
Association and board members list was completed, the date of the future meeting was announced and the action plan strategy was determined at the end of the meeting.