Doctor - Levan Makhaldiani
Head of hemophilia and thrombosis center
2011–2013 – Tbilisi State Medical University, Ph.D. Ph.D. thesis "Molecular-genetic aspects of hereditary thrombophilia and its role in the pathogenesis of the primary and repetitive deep vein thrombosis in the Georgian population";
2005-2008 – Tbilisi State Medical University, Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Continuous Professional Development, residency in a field of expertise “hematology-transfusiology”;
2006  - Theoretical and practical training course of emergency medical care envisaged by the BLS, ALS, BTLS & ATLS programs, Georgia Emergency Medical Care Training Center, Tbilisi;
1998-2004 – Tbilisi State University, faculty of medicine.
2014-Present – National Center of Surgery, head of  hemophilia and thrombosis center;
2013-Present – Aversi clinic, doctor-hematologist;
2013-2014 –Institute of Hematology and Transfusiology, hemophilia center, doctor-hematologist;
2011–2012 – Institute of Hematology and Transfusiology, head of hemophilia center;
2009–2011 – Institute of Hematology and Transfusiology, chair of the clinical transfusiology unit;
2008–2009 – Institute of Hematology and Transfusiology, doctor-transfusiologist;
2007–2008 – Tbilisi Medical Emergency Center, intensive therapy team, junior doctor;
2006–2007 – Tbilisi Medical Emergency Center, therapy team, junior doctor.
Qualification courses
2012 – University of Minnesota Medical Center, department of oncology and hematology, the center of bleeding and clotting disorders, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S;
2012 –Mayo Clinic, department of hematology, hemophilia and thrombosis center, Rochester, Minnesota, U.S.
Participates in international conferences.
Owner of numerous certificates.
Published work
M. Abashidze, N Pirtskhelani, L. Makhaldiani, E. Gaprindashvili.
"Inherited thrombophilia and pregnancy". Collection of scientific work/Tbilisi State Medical University, volume XLIV, p3-4. 2010;
M. Abashidze, N. Pirtskhelani, L. Makhaldiani.
“Molecular-genetic aspects of hereditary thrombophilia and its’ role in the pathogenesis of thrombosis”. Modern Medicine, volume-16, p48-51. 2010;
L. Makhaldiani, E. Gaprindashvili, M. Gadabadze, Ts. Gvilia
“Antiphospholipid syndrome”, Modern Medicine, №7, 2008;
M. Gadabadze, D. Khachidze, M. Berodze, S. Tchuadze, L. Makhaldiani.
“Individual treatment issues of oncologic patients” Oncologists of South Caucasian Countries, IV congress, Tbilisi, 2007.