Radiotherapy department introduced contemporary principles in the management of oncology to representatives of „Aversi Clinic
Representatives of the "Aversi Clinic" visited the radiotherapy department of National Center of Surgery.
Head of the department and radiation oncologists introduced contemporary principles in the management of oncology to guests.
Director General of National Center of Surgery, Lasha Bazadze presented the audience with photographs from private archives.  Through photographs, guests viewed the development of infrastructure, construction of bunkers designed for linear accelerators, visits of abroad working successful oncologists, etc.
Director General explained to the doctors of “Aversi Clinic” the diagnostic and treatment methods for oncology patients. He talked about the Tumor Board and explained that department staff was educated in the leading universities of the U.S and Europe.
Mr. Lasha states – “Each staff member of the radiotherapy department of National Center of Surgery is strictly guided by the international guidelines. So-called medical tourism is successfully conducted in the department. In the clinic, we have not only local patients, but they're coming from other countries as well. Following people participate in treatment tactic and irradiation planning: Professor Natia Esiashvili, head of quality unit of radiation oncology department, Emory University (Atlanta U.S) and Associate Professor Maia Jughashvili-Hernandez, leading specialist at Spain Genesis Care’s multidisciplinary institution of oncology, member of public relations committee of ESTRO international radiation oncologists , associate professor of Murcia University. We are pleased to inform you that National Center of Surgery will soon be equipped with the very first digital positron-emission tomography scanner (PET/CT) in Eastern Europe and the post-soviet union sphere.
Guests explored the radiotherapy department, as well as U.S Company Varian’s modern, maximally sophisticated, clinically equivalent (twin) latest linear accelerators.
Especially for this event, radiation oncologists, brachytherapists of the radiotherapy department, Irina Jobava and Lasha Goginashvili presented and overviewed several interesting clinical cases.
Controlled imaging studies before and after the radiation therapy prove that radiation oncology, radiation therapy is the most effective and advanced method in cancer management.
It should be mentioned that this is one of the main methods of treatment in oncology. Almost 50% of these patients need radiation therapy.
Brachytherapy ( known as contact radiotherapy) is one of the forms of radiation therapy
In brachytherapy, a radiation source is placed directly in the organ damaged by cancer, i.e., inside cancer or on the surface of cancer; therefore, it affects the whole mass. In this way, radiation is delivered directly to the targeted site, maximally protecting other healthy organs and structures. It’s an invasive method of irradiation
If you’d like to know more about brachytherapy, please, view the link.